& Morning Glory

Technical

The following table includes Espeon's base level for each stat, the range for each stat at level 50/100 with max EVS and the overall percentile. Minimum and maximum levels are calculated with 0 and 31 IVs respectively (ranges calculated with Veekun's calculator).

STAT BASE LV50 LV100 PERCENTILE
HP65156-172303-33448.3
ATTACK65101-117198-22937.8
DEFENSE6096-112188-21936.9
SP.ATK130166-182328-35995.0
SP.DEF95131-147258-28981.9
SPEED110146-162288-31993.0
TOTAL525----80.7

Like all other Eevee evolutions, Espeon is in the 80.7th percentile. Other Pokémon in the same tier include Dusknoir, Lucario, Venusaur and a few others. Espeon's best stats are SPECIAL ATTACK and SPEED, but is pretty average or lacking in the others. As a psychic-type, it is weak against DARK, GHOST and BUG moves, but resists damage from FIGHTING and PSYCHIC moves.

EVs, IVs & Natures

I just want to note before I start explaining my strategy for battling with Espeon that I am not a competitive battler by any means. If you are more interested in that kind of thing, feel free to head over to a site like Smogon University. If, however, you are okay reading my opinions, feel free to continue reading!

EV training was made much easier in X/Y and ORAS with the usage of Super Training. It can certainly be a tedious process, but for Pokémon that have poor or average stats, I have found it to be incredibly useful. My battle strategy with Pokémon that already have relatively high attack/special attack and speed is to hit hard and fast, so I would typically EV train Espeon for SPECIAL ATTACK and SPEED. That being said, however, Espeon does not have the best move pool to choose from and it is a little difficult to hit hard against opponents who are not weak against psychic-type moves. Espeon's defense is fairly low as well. Therefore, I max out SPECIAL ATTACK and split the remaining EVs between SPEED and DEFENSE.

Lastly, natures and personality characteristics are other aspects to keep in mind when choosing an Espeon for your team. Espeon's attack is so low and since most psychic moves are special attack, I would definitely choose a nature that lowers attack in favor of boosting another stat. Therefore, an Espeon with a MODEST (↑ special attack, ↓ attack), BOLD (↑ defense, ↓ attack) or TIMID (↑ speed, ↓ attack) nature would be the most useful in my opinion. Again, because I like to hit hard and fast, I would opt for a modest nature. If you are concerned with Espeon's defense, though, a bold nature might suit you better. Personality characteristics are the short description about your Pokémon that is listed with their stats. These are important because they serve as indicators of your Pokémon's highest IV. I am generally not picky about these, but I would prefer an Espeon with a characteristic for special attack. Highly curious, mischievous, thoroughly cunning, often lost in thought and finicky are all characteristics that indicate your Espeon's best IV is special attack.

Move Set

Espeon learns the following moves in X/Y & ORAS by leveling up or through the heart scale move tutor (marked by a - in the level column). If you are looking for previous generation moves, TM/HM or regular move tutor moves, please check a site like Serebii or Veekun. Don't forget that Espeon gets STAB bonuses when using psychic-type moves and has much higher special attack than regular attack!

MOVE TYPE LEVEL POWER PP
Helping HandNORMAL--20
The user assists an ally by boosting the power of its attack.
TackleNORMAL-5035
A physical attack in which the user charges and slams into the target with its whole body.
Tail WhipNORMAL--30
The user wags its tail cutely, making opposing Pokémon less wary and lowering their Defense stat.
Sand AttackGROUND5-15
Sand is hurled in the target's face, reducing its accuracy.
ConfusionPSYCHIC95025
The target is hit by a weak telekinetic force. It may also leave the target confused.
Quick AttackNORMAL134020
The user lunges at the target at a speed that makes it almost invisible. It is sure to strike first.
SwiftNORMAL176020
Star-shaped rays are shot at the opposing team. This attack never misses.
PsybeamPSYCHIC206520
The target is attacked with a peculiar ray. It may also cause confusion.
Future SightPSYCHIC2512010
Two turns after this move is used, a hunk of psychic energy attacks the target.
Psych UpNORMAL29-10
The user hypnotizes itself into copying any stat change made by the target.
Morning SunNORMAL33-5
The user restores its own HP. The amount of HP regained varies with the weather.
PsychicPSYCHIC379010
The target is hit by a strong telekinetic force. It may also reduce the target's Sp. Def stat.
Last ResortNORMAL411405
This move can be used only after the user has used all the other moves it knows in battle.
Power SwapPSYCHIC45-10
The user employs its psychic power to switch changes to its Attack and Sp. Atk with the target.

The last time that I used an Espeon in generation VI, I chose the moves PSYCHIC (psychic), SWIFT (normal), SHADOW BALL (ghost) and DAZZLING GLEAM (fairy). I like to have a variety of different move types in order to be better prepared to fight opponents that are not necessarily weak against psychic moves. Unfortunately, Eevee evolutions are a bit notorious for not having a large move pool to choose from, even when considering TMs and move tutors. Most moves you are able to choose from are psychic or normal. In past generations, I've used moves like Grass Knot (grass), Future Sight (psychic), and Hidden Power (depends on IVs) instead of Dazzling Gleam. If you are using Espeon in ORAS, a good move tutor attack to consider in order to counter dark types is Signal Beam!

b a c k   .   c l e a r   .   f o r w a r d    Morning Glory and its contents are © Samantha, however Espeon and Pokémon are © Nintendo and other rightful owners. Morning Glory is a part of AFTER-DEATH.ORG.